Fire-giants make their home within the furnaces of the world. Living near, in, and around volcanos and pools of magma has toughened their already tough skin against the ravages of heat and flame and given, in most cases, a skin tone of dark reddish brown. They are, as all giants tend to be, heavily muscled, however fire giants take this to new heights, often spending their time in deep forges taking advantage of the heat they live in by hammering away to create masterful works of armor and weaponry. Though they tend to stay clear of large cities, and other races, they enjoy the company of other giants, and often gather in numbers to celebrate, tell stories, or just enjoy occasional comradery. They are known to sell their wares, sometimes camping near towns and cities to do so, though they rarely wander in unless short on supplies, or to visit friends.
Half-giants are born when giants mate with one of the many races they are compatible with. Though they can be born of a female giant mating with males of other races, or to females of other races who have mated with a giant male, the babies are usually so large that they often kill non-giant females in childbirth, if not during the pregnancy. Their physical characteristics tend to be a blend of their two races, and their full height, generally attained by the age of 25, is half-way between the two parents somewhere between 7.5 to 9 feet tall. They are generally ostracized by most giant communities as half-breeds, though if the giant parent is well-liked, such things are generally left unsaid and the child is at least partially accepted.
Ice-giants inhabit the colder regions of the world, prefering ice and snow to field and forest, and as such have built up high resistances to it. They are generally the same size as other giants, between 9 to 11 feet tall, but they tend to have much more body and facial hair, one assumes as a genetic defense against bitter cold winds. They tend to be nomadic, traveling the tundras in small groups, following the game that they hunt for food and hides. They are a hardy folk, and are friendlier to outsiders much more so than the other giant races. The only time they leave their snowy wastelands is to mingle in the large cities of the world selling furs, leather hides, and other supplies that they make from those they hunt. If one is traveling through snowy lands, there is no better guide to have.
Mountain-giants are the most rarely seen race of giants, usually only seen if one travels the mountain ranges where they make their homes. They rarely come down to mingle with others, but younger mountain giants wandering the world is not unheard of, as their isolation tends to make young adults curious about the outside world. They are the largest of giants, sometimes towering as high as 15 feet, and are very strong from all of the arduous climbing that they do. They, like ice-giants, are resistant to the cold due to the often freezing temperatures in the higher mountains. Their homes tend to be large caves hewn straight into mountain sides, though so much thought and skill goes into the hewing that those caves are very much like a home simply built from well-carved stone. Though they do not choose to visit places outside of their mountains, they do not shun those that travel through their lands, and are willing to even help those that need supplies or guidance.
Voadkyn, also called Wood Giants, are among the smallest of the giant-kin, standing only nine and a half feet tall on average with a weight of roughly seven hundred pounds. The have the same physical proportions as humans, giving them a thinner, lighter look than other Giants, but their facial features are more Elven than Human, giving them the appearance of giant-sized wood elves. They often refuse footwear, though they do wrap their ankles in strips of leather for support and protection. Voadkyn usually live in the same forests that Wood Elves favor, and the two races often co-exist, sharing a friendly bond with one another and the comforts nature provides in her forests that goes back to the time of the first legends, and likely existed even before these were written. Voadkyn do not have their own language, preferring to share the Elves’ own the way that they share their homes with one another. Voadkyn are widely known for their surprising litheness in such large bodies, as well as their natural intuitive ability.
No info for this one yet.